Check status
Vietnam Visa ×

VietnamVisa.org.vn
Support 8:00 - 22:00 (GMT+7)

Question and Answer

Promptly and conscientiously

Question: Tourist visa to Vietnam?

Hi there  I am Australian and my partner is German. I was just wondering what the process is for us to apply for tourist visas and also the visa fees? We were after 1 month single entry, visiting from 1-4 January 2016.

Thank you

Amanda Mudege

In General Questions | Asked by Amanda Mudege | December 3, 2015

Answer

Dear Amanda Mudege,


Thank you for your email.


We would like to confirm that under the new Vietnam Government Degree, citizens of Germany are allowed to travel to Vietnam within 15 days without visa. Please note that your partner still need a visa to stay in Vietnam longer than the periods of 15 days and if he/she wishes to re-enter Vietnam within 30 days of his/her departure.


As an Australian citizen, you can select one of the two common ways to apply for a tourist visa to Vietnam as follows.


1. Applying for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassies/Consulates: It is effective for all citizens and all borders in Vietnam. Kindly contact them for detailed procedure and fees. Please visit our website here to find the nearest embassy/consulate.


2. Applying for Vietnam Visa on Arrival with www.vietnamvisa.org.vn (applicable for air travellers only): You can apply for a visa online through our website, wait for the visa result within 2 working days and obtain the official visa stamp upon arrival at Vietnam's international airports. Please submit your visa application here.


We hope that you find this answer helpful and should you need further support, feel free to contact us.


Best regards,

Vietnam visa support team

STILL GOT QUESTIONS