Check status
Vietnam Visa ×

VietnamVisa.org.vn
Support 8:00 - 22:00 (GMT+7)

Vietnam Visa Requirement for citizens of Chile

Do Chile passport holders need Visa to Vietnam?

If you are holding a Chile Ordinary passport, you are exempted for a Vietnam visa following the agreement between the Governments of Vietnam and Chile (effective from 11 Aug 2017).
Important note:
+ Your passport is required to have at least 6 months of validity counting from your expected arrival date
+ The new entry date must be at least 30 days apart from your last exiting date in Vietnam using visa exemption. If the time distance is less than 30 days, you still need to apply for a visa.
+ Maximum permitted length of stay for each entry is 90 days
+ The purpose of entry does not include remunerated activity

There are 2 options for you:

– Apply visa at Vietnam embassy/consulates in nearest your place: The processing time is 4-5 working days and you will get the visa stamp before your departure.

Apply visa on arrival (for travel by air only): kindly contact us via email [email protected] for the visa procedure, possibility and fees for each case in advance.