Sunday - 22th, Oct 2017 22:20:24 PM (Vietnam Time)

How to apply Vietnam visa in Mexico

HOW TO APPLY VIETNAM VISA IN MEXICO

If you want to have a trip to Vietnam and you are citizen of countries which are not included in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you are required to get Vietnam visa for your trip to Vietnam.

Please check if you are in Vietnam visa exemption list here. If you are not, there are two options to apply for Vietnam visa in Mexico:

Option 1: Apply Visa for Vietnam in Mexico at Vietnam Embassies/Consulates:

This is a traditional way to get Visa Vietnam in Mexico when visa on arrival was not applicable. It is effective for all citizens and for all borders in Vietnam including airports, land or sea, but this way might take you a long time.

• Procedure: First, go to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate nearest your place to apply for Vietnam Visa. Your original passport is required and it might take around 4-5 working days for processing. You are advised to contact the Embassy/Consulate for visa application requirements, fee in advance.

Here is some major information about Vietnam Embassy in Mexico:

Add: Sierra Ventana No 255, Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, CP. 11000, Mexico D.F.
Tel: +52-55-55401632
Fax: +52-55-55401612
Email: [email protected]

For further information relating to Vietnam visa, do not hesitate to contact us. We are always pleasure to support you at our best.

Option 2: Apply for Vietnam Visa on arrival online with Vietnamvisa.org.vn. This option just applicable for travelling by air and your citizenship is available in the nationality list.

Nowadays, Vietnam visa on arrival is preferred for its convenience. You do not need to go far to the Embassy, no need to send your passport away, you can do it online from everywhere and save your time because this option just take you 1-2 working days only.

• Procedure:

– Step 1: Visit vietnamvisa.org.vn and submit the secure online application form,
– Step 2: Make the payment and wait for 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email.
– Step 3: Print the letter out, prepare your passport, 02 photos and some dollars for stamping fee to get Vietnam visa stamped on your passport upon your arrival at the Vietnam airport.

For further information, please visit How visa works